Program



Download the conference program

Click here to download the program outline, including session times, themes and speakers. Please click on the presenter details below to access their abstract.

Register now!

The Asia Pacific Network of Science and Technology Centres Conference 2019 (ASPAC 2019), will be hosted by the Queensland Museum, Brisbane, Australia from the 4-6 September 2019.

Professionals and practitioners from across Science Centres and Museums, STEM industry, learning and research organisations are encouraged to submit papers and attend the conference, to collaborate, connect and generate new ideas about how we can collectively maximise the impacts of science communication and build better futures for our communities.

Day 0: Tuesday 3 September 2019:
*Pre-Conference Workshops (State Library of Queensland)
8.00am – 5.00pm Registration
9.00am – 12.30pm W1A: Creating open-ended design thinking experiences in a walk-up public maker/tinker space

Room: Innovations Lab
Facilitator: Dylan Barker, Queensland Museum, Australia*Pre-registration required, maximum of 40 attendees
W1B: Saturated play – a disruptive approach to exhibits, queues & diversity in museums & science centres

Room: Heritage Collections Learning Room
Facilitators: Kate Kneale & Richard Houghton, HKD, United Kingdom, Shivani Singhal, Dharohar, India & Dr Bryce Kositz, AFHEA, Australia*Pre-registration required, maximum of 30 attendees
W1C: Creating new science exhibitions – working with fabricators & designers

Room: White Gloves Room
Facilitator: CK Yip, Independent, Hong Kong*Pre-registration required, maximum of 24 attendees
ASPAC Excom
12.30 – 1.30pm Lunch (for workshop participants only)
1.30 – 5.00pm W2A: Level up! Science show workshop
Room: Innovations Lab
Facilitators: Graham Walker, Australian National University, Australia, & Revathy Dasan, Science Centre Singapore*Pre-registration required, maximum of 30 attendees
W2B: Petrosains design thinking process appetiser workshop
Room: Heritage Room
Facilitators: Foo Huey Chyun, Petrosains, Malaysia & Nensirati Supahan, Petrosains, Malaysia*Pre-registration required, maximum of 20 attendees
ASPAC CEO Forum (until 3.30pm)

*All Pre-Conference Workshops on Wednesday 3 September are to be held at the State Library of Queensland.

 

Day 1: Wednesday 4 September 2019:
Valuing the past to inform the future
8.00am – 6.30pm Registration
9.00 – 10.30am Opening Plenary: Welcome & Keynote Speaker*
The Taste of TUNA: Preparing for worlds we didn’t see coming, Dr Matt Finch, Mechanical Dolphin, United Kingdom
How do we get to grips with the future, if we cannot gather evidence from events which haven’t happened yet? What happens to strategy when we face “TUNA” conditions, characterised by turbulence, uncertainty, novelty, and ambiguity? This presentation will explore strategy and foresight for Science and Technology Centres in times of change.
Boulevard Auditorium
10.30 – 11.00am Morning Tea & exhibition opening Boulevard Foyer
11.00am -12.30pm Plenary: Senior ASPAC Leaders set the scene* Boulevard Auditorium
1.30 – 3.00pm 1A: SDGs & a framework for the future
Room: Boulevard Auditorium
Chair:
1B: Indigenous ways of knowing – science in context of culture
Room: B1
Chair:
1C: Inquiry learning in practice – where do we grow from here?
Room: B2
Chair:
1.30pm “Cutting & Edgy” – communicating research with societal dimensions in science centre contexts, Graham Walker, Australian National University, Australia Indigenous/traditional technology & the Modern Science Center, Robert Mac West, Informal Learning Experiences, United States of America SparkLab: Developing a visitor-centred, inquiry learning science centre, Rebekah Collins, Queensland Museum, Australia
1.45pm A climate of change: Using multimedia to inspire global connections for local solutions, Ashley Larose, Science North, Canada & Science Centre, Singapore, & Daniel Tan, Science Centre Board, Singapore Telling a culturally inclusive human & environmental history of Australia, Geraldine Mate, Queensland Museum, Australia, Chantal Knowles, Monash University, Australia From ‘hit & run’ to STEM Nurturing – Intensified Program (SNIP), Dr YL Khong, Tech Dome Penang, Malaysia
2.00pm A framework for the future: We can’t get there alone, Natalie Das, Ontario Science Centre, Canada Indigenous ways of knowing in multicultural background: A case study of wooden arch bridge, Qi Liu, China Science and Technology Museum, China Engaging kids from 1 year in playful science learning through co-creation with families & professionals, Kim Gladstone Herlev, Experimentarium, Denmark
2.15pm Performant STEM/Science Education: what links between formal & informal science education in AP region science centres & museums?, Dr Ai Sugiura, UNESCO, Indonesia Braving mountains and crossing rivers: Western science and Katutubong kaalaman (Indigenous Knowledge) in science education in the Philippines, Christerbert De Silva, The Mind Museum, Philippines Gamifying informal learning: A case study of designing educational escape game to communicate STEM, Foo Huey Chyun, Petrosains, Malaysia
2.30pm Discussion Stars spark, Mok Li Hui, Science Centre, Singapore To be announced
2.45pm Discussion
3.00 – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea
3.30 – 5.00pm 2A: SDGs workshop
Room: Boulevard Auditorium
Chair:
2B: Cultural workshop
Room: B1
Chair:
2C: Hands-on learning workshop
Room: B2
Chair:
2D: Escape game
Room: QM Learning Studio
Chair:
#This session will be held at Queensland Museum
2E: Drones
Room: QM Theatre
Chair:
#This session will be held at Queensland Museum
3.30pm

SDGs Workshop: Climate Action Achieving SDGs through a dialogue, Naoya Takahashi, Miraikan, Japan

*Pre-registration required, maximum of 40 attendees

To be announced Rethinking science demonstrations to support visitor led inquiry: Science Bar, Dylan Barker, Queensland Museum, Australia

Survive on Mars – An educational escape game by Petrosains, The Discovery Centre, Foo Huey Chyun & Nensirati Bt Supahan, Petrosains, Malaysia

*Pre-registration required, maximum of 25 attendees

The Singapore STEM Education study: STEM applied learning through using Tynker & Drones, Doris Lim, Tan Yew Hock, Science Centre, Singapore

*Pre-registration required, maximum of 25 attendees

4.00pm Saturated play – a disruptive approach to exhibits, queues & diversity in museums & science centres, Kate Kneale & Richard Houghton, HKD, United Kingdom, Shivani Singhal, Dharohar, India, – Creative Director HKD, Dr Bryce Kositz, AFHEA, Australia
4.45pm

Survive on Mars – An educational escape game by Petrosains, The Discovery Centre, Foo Huey Chyun & Nensirati Bt Supahan, Petrosains, Malaysia

*Pre-registration required, maximum of 25 attendees

5.00 – 6.30pm Networking Function Boulevard Foyer
5.45pm

*titles subject to change
#Concurrent sessions 2D and 2E on Wednesday 4 September will be held at Queensland Museum. All other conference sessions will be held at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre (BCEC)

Day 2: Thursday 5 September 2019:
Current and emerging trends in science engagement
8.00am – 5.00pm Registration
9.00 – 10.30am The Swings and Roundabouts of Public-Private Partnerships
Corporate entities and government institutions such as museums and science centres are completely different beasts at first glance. So then, why do they so often form partnerships and how do they make them work? This session will feature champions from both ‘sides’ of the private/public divide in a lively and ultimately positive examination of what such relationships involve in practice, how their respective investments stack up and whether true symbiosis is really achievable.
Carol Pobre, The Mind Museum, Philippines & Kirsten Snyman, QGC, Australia
Boulevard Auditorium
10.30 – 11.00am Morning Tea Boulevard Foyer
11.00am -12.30pm Supersized think-pair-share Boulevard Auditorium
12.30 – 1.30pm Lunch Boulevard Foyer
1.30 – 3.00pm 3A: Putting the ‘I’ in science: Inquiry & hands on programs
Room: Boulevard Auditorium
Chair:
3B: Collaborations & partnerships
Room: B1
Chair:
3C: Changing access to information in the digital age
Room: B2:
Chair:
1.30pm Fostering science in society through the Scientific Method, Balasubramanian Rajeswari, Science Centre, Singapore From large science centres to small stematoriums, CK Yip, Independent, Hong Kong The potential of digital tools & scientific imaging to unlock museum collections for learning worldwide, Andrew Turley, Queensland Museum, Australia
1.45pm Tinkering for schools – Collaborating to create tinkering curriculum & adoption, Muhammad Shahrudin Bin Kasmuri, Science Centre, Singapore Imagining the seven siblings of Eucalara, Kristin Alford, MOD, Australia Digital communications: Reaching out to diverse audiences on different platforms through relevant & creative storytelling, Eng Yee Peng, Science Centre, Singapore
2.00pm Designing and enhancing interactive exhibits for a greater focus on science inquiry skills, Amy Boulding, Queensland Museum, Australia Connecting the dots for a collective creativity, Yeon-Seon Lim, National Science Museum, Korea Design IT system optimized for science museum – preparing for big data, DongHeon Lee, Busan National Science Museum, Korea
2.15pm Let’s talk science, Venkateshwaran Aravind Perumal, Oil & Gas Discovery Centre, Brunei Darussalam Connections of science centres & universities are mutually beneficial & enhance all parties, Robert Mac West, Informal Learning Experiences, United States of America Utilising technology for impossible hands-on, Octave Goh, Science Centre, Singapore
2.30pm The element of ArtScience – ArtScience Museum as an educational environment for open-ended learning, Emma Lee, ArtScience Museum, Singapore Collaboration with overseas science institutes – take the “Incredible Science Camp” for example, Stephanie Wu & Hsiang Wei Chen, National Taiwan Science Education Center, Taiwan Reaching new audiences with STEM messages & experiences by using digital technologies, Mary Mulcahy, CSIRO, Australia
2.45pm Discussion STEM partnerships in regional communities, Shelley Dunlop, Queensland Museum, Australia & Jared Wilkins, Questacon, Australia The design and development of the mobile application of science and technology museum exhibition and education in digital age: The example of CSTM magic page, Leiwei Zhang, China Science and Technology Museum, China
3.00 – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea Boulevard Foyer
3.30 – 5.00pm 4A: Meeting people where they are – STEM outreach
Room: Boulevard Auditorium
Chair:
4B: Emotional engagement of exhibitions in the age of information
Room: B1
Facilitator:
4C: Storytelling through objects, images & exhibitions
Room: B2
Chair:
3.30pm Popularization of science through collaboration among institutions. Case of exhibition & educational outreach program ‘small science museum to visit,’ Bomsok Lee, Busan National Science Museum, South Korea 3:30pm: Introduction, Anita Beck, Questacon, Australia
3:35pm: So many questions, so few answers, Anita Beck, Questacon, Australia
3:45pm: Designing for teens, with teens, Jonathan Shearer, Scienceworks, Australia
3:55pm: Begin with confidence, Fathien Amirul, Oil & Gas Discovery Centre, Brunei Darussalam
4:05.pm: An academic in SparkLab: engaging a younger audience with contemporary adventures in science, Sunny Sanderson, Queensland Museum, Australia
4.15pm: Evaluation and Evidence: emotions support learning, Dr Lisa Bailey, MOD, Australia
4.25pm: Audience Q&A, led by Dr Lisa Bailey
4.50pm: Sum up and concluding statements, Dr Lisa Bailey, MOD, Australia
Science cross boundaries: Treasures of time – from the past to future, Paulina Chan, Hong Kong Science Museum, Hong Kong
3.40pm Science on the road: Contextualising science for community, Ashleigh Harrington, Australian Museum, Australia To be announced
3.50pm Science lab for outreach: Tools for inspiring & communicating science, Tarmphong Luangboribun, National Science Museum, Thailand Beauty of science behind lens capturing, Chonlaphat Meesomwat, National Science Museum, Thailand
4.00pm Mobilizing STEM Education for learners with minimal exposure to modern-day resources, Venkateshwaran Aravind Perumal, Oil & Gas Discovery Centre, Brunei Darussalam Creating engaging experiences onsite and online, Doug Newton-Walters, Questacon, Australia & Mita Chabeli P. Pangan, The Mind Museum, Philippines
4.10pm Thinking out of the box in STEM Learning, Regina Ng Li Wen, KidsSTOP™, Science Centre, Singapore CREATING ENGAGING EXPERIENCES PART 1: ONSITE: Finding compelling narratives: Connecting visitors with the science in their lives, Doug Newton-Walters, Questacon, Australia
4.20pm The Loggerhead Turtle ‘Hatchery’- Promoting conservation through public engagement, Patrick Couper, Queensland Museum, Australia, Maho Go, World Science Festival Brisbane, Australia
4.30pm Science Week Roadshow to South West Queensland – An outreach program for remote primary schools, Cam Mackenzie, Amaroo Environmental Education Centre, Australia CREATING ENGAGING EXPERIENCES PART 2: ONLINE: Science for the easily-distracted, Mita Chabeli P. Pangan, The Mind Museum, Philippines
4.40pm Addressing the challenges of STEM outreach in rural and remote communities, Saba Sinai, Central Highlands Science Centre, Australia
4.50pm Discussion
5.30 – 9.30pm Conference Dinner Queensland Museum

*titles subject to change

Day 3: Friday 6 September 2019:
Creating a collaborative future
8.00am – 3.00pm Registration
9.00 – 10.30am Trust me…I’m a scientist!
Public attitudes around science and technology are complex. Combined with the everyday reality of information overload, it is no wonder that people don’t know what to believe or who to trust. What is the role of museums and science centres in this context? Should we instil non-biased questioning, proof seeking and attitudinal change…or should it be all about fun?
Speakers to be announced
Boulevard Auditorium
10.30 – 11.00am Morning Tea Boulevard Foyer
11.00am – 12.30pm 5A: Outreach across the ASPAC region
Room: Boulevard Auditorium
Chair:
5B: Evaluating STEM engagement & building on what works
Room: B1
Chair:
5C: Diverse programming for diverse audiences
Room: B2
Chair:
11.00am Growing science centres in countries where they are missing: lessons from Africa to inform the ASPAC region, Graham Walker, Australian National University, Australia Informal science learning in NTSEC: the learning outcomes & experience of weekday courses, Shan-Yu Liu, National Taiwan Science Education Centre, Taiwan Nurturing & inspiring under-privileged students to become ‘Young Scientists’ through mentorship, See Eng Sheng, Science Centre, Singapore
11.10am Curious minds to confident learners, Ashleigh Harrington, Australian Museum, Australia An empirical practice of how to achieve “No one should be left behind” at informal science setting, Nelson C. C. Chen, National Science & Technology Museum, Taiwan
11.15am Building better science communicators, Shannon Ryan, Mater Foundation, Australia
11.20am Exploring visitors’ experience in science museum & exhibits, Jieun Bae, Busan National Science Museum, Korea The science communication network that connecting individuals, laboratories and medias: Bring science to first scene, Min Li, China Science and Technology Museum, China
11.30am Expanding our reach – reaching out to the masses, Lee Kuan Shern (Sean), Tech Dome Penang, Malaysia Study learning effect of visitors in science and technology museum through personal meaning mapping, Qi Liu, China Science and Technology Museum, China Lessons & learnings from a 3-year STEM Engagement Programme in low enrolment schools, Izhana Fitri Mohamed Rawi, Petrosains, Malaysia
11.40am Study on the effects of museum interpretive theatre program on the learning outcomes of children, Hui-ling Chen, National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan Learning for special ones, Nazim Enes Altan, Bursa Science & Technology Centre, Turkey
11.45am Challenges of implementing STEM Education – 21st century skills, Timothy Tham, Science Centre, Singapore
11.50am Exploratory factor analysis of parents’ selection of education program at science museum, Namyoung Heo, Busan National Science Museum, Korea Improving personal ability on communication technology for elderly people in the neighbourhood of National Science Museum, Pimphaka Saikhow, National Science Museum, Thailand
12.00pm The role of science centres in the citizen science landscape, Yaela Golumbic, Australian National University, Australia Could online video improve public scientific literacy?, Jui-Chou Cheng, National Science & Technology Museum, Taiwan To be announced
12.10pm Facilitation of teacher professional development by a Regional STEM Hub – what we’ve learnt so far, Desley Pidgeon, Central Queensland University Discussion
12.15pm OGDC: The pursuit of overtaking the STEM field, Nur Karnina, Oil & Gas Discovery Centre, Brunei Darussalam
12.20pm Discussion
12.30 – 1.30pm Lunch Boulevard Foyer
1.30 – 3.00pm Closing Ceremony* & ASPAC General Assembly
4.00 – 5.00pm Behind the Scenes Tour at Queensland Museum

*titles subject to change

Saturday 7 September 2019: Post Conference Tours
8.00am – 8.15pm Tangalooma Premium Dolphin Feeding Day Cruise
10.00 – 11.15am Brisbane Segway Tour
10.00am – 1.00pm Brisbane Aboriginal Cultural Tour – All About Aboriginal Art Walking Tour & Bush Tucker tasting
10.00am – 3.30pm Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary and River Cruise
2.00 – 3.15pm Brisbane Segway Tour